Metanav

Tag Archives | data privacy

china's-new-data-privacy-law

How Does China’s New Data Privacy Law Compare with the EU’s GDPR?

Data privacy is quickly becoming a top priority for governments around the world. So far, the European Union, Brazil, and several U.S. states have all passed some form of data privacy regulation. The latest is China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), China’s new data privacy law, which went into effect on 1 November 2021. The […]

Continue Reading 0
top-reads-from-2021

Innovation At Work’s Top Five Reads from 2021

Climate change. The COVID-19 pandemic. Cyber security attacks. Artificial intelligence (AI) and data privacy regulations. The shift to 5G. These were all common themes in 2021, and are likely to continue affecting us well into the new year. To learn more, check out our top reads from 2021:  Four Cyber Security Resolutions to Adopt in […]

Continue Reading 0
bigstock--143090921_1024X684

What To Know About China’s New Data Privacy Laws

The world’s most populated country is now regulating data privacy. As of September 2021, China passed two laws that contain data processing requirements for organizations headquartered in and outside its borders: the Data Security Law (DSL) and the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). How might these new laws impact your organization? Here’s what you need […]

Continue Reading 0
hackers-intensify-attacks

Hackers Intensify Attacks On Tech Companies and Universities  

The hacking syndicate known as Nobelium— the group behind a large number of breaches in the U.S. government and private companies this year, including the notorious SolarWinds attack— has amplified attacks on tech companies in recent months, according to cyber security experts at Microsoft. “Nobelium has been attempting to replicate the approach it has used […]

Continue Reading 0

New Rule Could Block US Access to European Data

European cyber security authorities are establishing new rules that would prevent U.S. law enforcement from acquiring critical data stored in Europe by U.S. cloud providers, including major tech companies like Google, Amazon, and Microsoft. The new cloud cyber security certification may be finalized as soon as next year.  U.S. cloud providers may eventually face even […]

Continue Reading 0
data-law-privacy

Data Privacy Law Preparation: Four Basic Requirements

China recently joined the European Union and Brazil in passing a personal data protection law. Scheduled to go into effect on 1 November 2021, the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) will require app designers to allow users to decide whether and how their data will be used and requires consent be obtained from individuals to […]

Continue Reading 0
bigstock-Simple-Vector-Illustration-Of--409630081_1024X684

IBM Report: Cost of Data Breaches Soars to All-Time High During Pandemic

Data breaches currently cost businesses an average of $4.24 million USD, according to IBM’s recently published “Cost Of Data Breach Report”—the highest recorded in the report’s 17-year history. These costs include lost business, regulatory fines, and the price of clearing hackers out of networks. Many of these attacks come in the form of ransomware, in […]

Continue Reading 1
evolving-data-privacy-laws

What Evolving Data Privacy Laws Mean for Organizations

The U.S. state of Colorado has joined California, Virginia, the European Union, and Brazil in passing data privacy legislation. These laws give users greater control over their data and empower them to hold organizations that violate the rules responsible. The Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), scheduled to go into effect on 1 July 2023, “provides consumers […]

Continue Reading 0
bigstock-Positive-Cartoon-Character-Wit-401158358_1024X684

Three Ways To Prepare for Data Privacy Laws

When it comes to personal data, individuals and governments alike are becoming more privacy conscious, and it’s not hard to see why. Cyber attacks ensnaring government and private organizations, such as those launched against SolarWinds and Colonial Pipeline, are becoming more frequent. Meanwhile, organizations are increasingly storing data in the cloud, where potential hackers have […]

Continue Reading 2
blockchain-personalize-healthcare

How Blockchain Will Personalize Healthcare

Modern healthcare data systems are contained in disparate and disconnected information silos in doctors offices, hospitals, pharmacies, laboratories, and mobile devices. The information is so segregated that it often prevents healthcare providers from providing fast and efficient care to patients. Blockchain technology can be a solution to keeping all patient data in a single, secure […]

Continue Reading 0