Metanav

Tag Archives | gdpr

passing-data-privacy-laws

Three Ways To Prepare for the Growing Wave of Data Privacy Laws

India could soon join a growing list of governments — the European Union, China, Brazil, and several U.S. states — that are passing data privacy laws. Introduced in the Indian parliament two years ago, India’s data privacy law, if passed, could prove to be hugely influential, as India is a popular center for offshore outsourcing […]

Continue Reading 0
successful-data-privacy-program

Four Steps To Implementing A Successful Data Privacy Program

A number of new laws – recently passed in Europe, China, the U.S., and Brazil – are presenting an urgent need for organizations to develop data privacy policies. Not only are these laws creating compliance concerns, they are also compelling organizations to start embracing data privacy as a core value. How Can Organizations Establish Data […]

Continue Reading 0
data-privacy-in-2022

How Will Data Privacy Impact Organizations in 2022?

Since the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into full force in 2018, it has raked up record fines for organizations that have failed to comply with it. According to CNBC, authorities in the EU have administered the equivalent of $1.2 billion USD in fines since January 2021, compared to around $180 million […]

Continue Reading 1
china's-new-data-privacy-law

How Does China’s New Data Privacy Law Compare with the EU’s GDPR?

Data privacy is quickly becoming a top priority for governments around the world. So far, the European Union, Brazil, and several U.S. states have all passed some form of data privacy regulation. The latest is China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), China’s new data privacy law, which went into effect on 1 November 2021. The […]

Continue Reading 1
bigstock--143090921_1024X684

What To Know About China’s New Data Privacy Laws

The world’s most populated country is now regulating data privacy. As of September 2021, China passed two laws that contain data processing requirements for organizations headquartered in and outside its borders: the Data Security Law (DSL) and the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). How might these new laws impact your organization? Here’s what you need […]

Continue Reading 0
global-standard-for-AI

European Union Considering “De Facto Global Standard” for AI

The European Union (EU) has proposed a first-ever comprehensive legislative package to regulate artificial intelligence (AI). As The National Law Review reports, the Artificial Intelligence Act (AIA) will “establish a risk-based framework for regulating use of AI anywhere within the EU, including by organizations based outside the EU.” If passed, the law “establishes a de […]

Continue Reading 0
data-law-privacy

Data Privacy Law Preparation: Four Basic Requirements

China recently joined the European Union and Brazil in passing a personal data protection law. Scheduled to go into effect on 1 November 2021, the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) will require app designers to allow users to decide whether and how their data will be used and requires consent be obtained from individuals to […]

Continue Reading 0
trust-in-AI

U.S. Standards Agency Announces New System To Measure Trust in AI

In order for humans to fully embrace artificial intelligence (AI), they need to trust it. While there hasn’t been a standard way for organizations to gage how much people trust their AI models, that could soon change. The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), an agency that falls under the U.S. Department of Commerce, […]

Continue Reading 1
bigstock-Positive-Cartoon-Character-Wit-401158358_1024X684

Three Ways To Prepare for Data Privacy Laws

When it comes to personal data, individuals and governments alike are becoming more privacy conscious, and it’s not hard to see why. Cyber attacks ensnaring government and private organizations, such as those launched against SolarWinds and Colonial Pipeline, are becoming more frequent. Meanwhile, organizations are increasingly storing data in the cloud, where potential hackers have […]

Continue Reading 2