Metanav

Tag Archives | gdpr

data-law-privacy

Data Privacy Law Preparation: Four Basic Requirements

China recently joined the European Union and Brazil in passing a personal data protection law. Scheduled to go into effect on 1 November 2021, the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) will require app designers to allow users to decide whether and how their data will be used and requires consent be obtained from individuals to […]

Continue Reading 0
trust-in-AI

U.S. Standards Agency Announces New System To Measure Trust in AI

In order for humans to fully embrace artificial intelligence (AI), they need to trust it. While there hasn’t been a standard way for organizations to gage how much people trust their AI models, that could soon change. The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), an agency that falls under the U.S. Department of Commerce, […]

Continue Reading 1
bigstock-Positive-Cartoon-Character-Wit-401158358_1024X684

Three Ways To Prepare for Data Privacy Laws

When it comes to personal data, individuals and governments alike are becoming more privacy conscious, and it’s not hard to see why. Cyber attacks ensnaring government and private organizations, such as those launched against SolarWinds and Colonial Pipeline, are becoming more frequent. Meanwhile, organizations are increasingly storing data in the cloud, where potential hackers have […]

Continue Reading 2
interconnected-devices-data-privacy

Privacy with Interconnected Devices

How secure is your privacy when it comes to your interconnected devices? According to IoT Analytics, about 40% of the 17 billion smart devices worldwide in 2018 utilize the Internet of Things (IoT). This past year has been full of stories highlighting how these smart devices have been leaking or storing personal data. Not only […]

Continue Reading 1
gdpr myths eu flag

GDPR Myths Still Exist a Year Later

It’s been a year since the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect, but individuals and businesses still have misconceptions surrounding it. Here are six common myths about the GDPR: The large fines are just a threat. Pre-GDPR, there was a lot of buzz about the extremely heavy fines that could be placed on […]

Continue Reading 1
GDPR european data privacy regulations opt in unsubscribe gdpr

GDPR Forcing Marketers to Put Privacy First

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is forcing marketers to address privacy policies with consumers, something previously avoided at all costs by some. GDPR requires marketers to be more intentional and transparent about how they collect and use customer information, giving consumers a sense of control, security, and respect. AdWeek reports that marketers can better […]

Continue Reading 0
GDPR Compliance 2018 IEEE

GDPR Readiness Gap: Survey Finds Companies Overconfident & Underprepared

A vast majority of the world’s largest organizations believe they’re prepared for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). But they’re not. At least, that’s according to international law firm, Paul Hastings, which surveyed general counsel and chief security officers from 100 FTSE and 100 Fortune500 companies. Of those, 98% of the Fortune companies think they’re good […]

Continue Reading 0
GDPR cyber security

GDPR will Help Enhance Cyber Security

On May 25, 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) go into effect. This broadly-reaching set of regulations related to how personal data is collected, processed, and stored, is causing fundamental shifts in the way organizations approach personal data. And rightly so: the fines for non-compliance are significant, at 4% of annual global turnover or […]

Continue Reading 4