Metanav

Tag Archives | personal data

china's-new-data-privacy-law

How Does China’s New Data Privacy Law Compare with the EU’s GDPR?

Data privacy is quickly becoming a top priority for governments around the world. So far, the European Union, Brazil, and several U.S. states have all passed some form of data privacy regulation. The latest is China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), China’s new data privacy law, which went into effect on 1 November 2021. The […]

Continue Reading 0
bigstock--143090921_1024X684

What To Know About China’s New Data Privacy Laws

The world’s most populated country is now regulating data privacy. As of September 2021, China passed two laws that contain data processing requirements for organizations headquartered in and outside its borders: the Data Security Law (DSL) and the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). How might these new laws impact your organization? Here’s what you need […]

Continue Reading 0
data-law-privacy

Data Privacy Law Preparation: Four Basic Requirements

China recently joined the European Union and Brazil in passing a personal data protection law. Scheduled to go into effect on 1 November 2021, the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) will require app designers to allow users to decide whether and how their data will be used and requires consent be obtained from individuals to […]

Continue Reading 0
bigstock-Simple-Vector-Illustration-Of--409630081_1024X684

IBM Report: Cost of Data Breaches Soars to All-Time High During Pandemic

Data breaches currently cost businesses an average of $4.24 million USD, according to IBM’s recently published “Cost Of Data Breach Report”—the highest recorded in the report’s 17-year history. These costs include lost business, regulatory fines, and the price of clearing hackers out of networks. Many of these attacks come in the form of ransomware, in […]

Continue Reading 1
evolving-data-privacy-laws

What Evolving Data Privacy Laws Mean for Organizations

The U.S. state of Colorado has joined California, Virginia, the European Union, and Brazil in passing data privacy legislation. These laws give users greater control over their data and empower them to hold organizations that violate the rules responsible. The Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), scheduled to go into effect on 1 July 2023, “provides consumers […]

Continue Reading 0
blockchain-personalize-healthcare

How Blockchain Will Personalize Healthcare

Modern healthcare data systems are contained in disparate and disconnected information silos in doctors offices, hospitals, pharmacies, laboratories, and mobile devices. The information is so segregated that it often prevents healthcare providers from providing fast and efficient care to patients. Blockchain technology can be a solution to keeping all patient data in a single, secure […]

Continue Reading 0
blockchain-covid-19-applications

Can Blockchain Help to Stop the Spread of COVID-19?

Many experts fear that using technology like blockchain to track personal health data during the COVID-19 pandemic can threaten personal data privacy in the United States. However, others say the technology can help stop the pandemic’s spread without encroaching on privacy, as long as it’s done correctly.  “The current ethos is to give up all […]

Continue Reading 4